The inhalation of fire is practiced by certain yogis
and is a purifying action. One should not understand this literally. One cannot inhale flames, but fiery emanations are useful.
For such inhalation, the yogi chooses a quiet place, keeping his spine erect. Before him the yogi makes a fire of deodar wood,
or, if deodar is unavailable, twigs of balu, so arranged that the smoke does not reach him. Then the yogi performs the usual
pranayama, but in such a way that the emanations of the resin reach his breathing. There are two results—first, a purification
of the body; second, the strengthening of the Agni energy. Nothing so helps the kindling of Agni as the properties of deodar.
As you know, insects cannot endure the strength of
deodar resin. You also know that imperfect entities cannot approach a fire of this wood. Usually, deodars prefer a volcanic
soil to grow in; in this way a significant kinship is manifested. Volcanic soil in general merits study, along with its vegetation.
Not only has the inhalation of fire been practiced by the yogis but also lying on deodar planks so that the spine comes in
contact with the heart of the wood. Various records of antiquity indicate how ardently people have sought the fiery element.
Experiments are necessary in order to understand the value of deodar. The significance of Fire should be remembered in order
to understand volcanic soil.
In the south of India sandalwood has also been used
for fiery inhalation. FW1 430.
Sandalwood is the incense of the First or Destroyer Ray. EH 459.
The vegetable kingdom - The secret of the sacred perfume.
The vegetable secret - A cube of Sandalwood in the heart of the lotus. EP1 239.
The Sandal tree is highly regarded in the Vedic texts,
and the heartwood is considered to be sacred. It is said that chandana, or Indra's Sandalwood tree, scents the whole of paradise
with its fragrance. Sandalwood is considered the epitome of excellence, imparting fragrance even to the axe that cuts it.
For this reason anything that is excellent is referred to as chandana. It is used in sacred ceremonies and to purify holy
Sandalwood oil is used to cool the body
during fevers and heat stroke. It is also used to aid in the passing of kidney and gall stones, and for infections in the
urinary tract. In aromatherapy, it is used to calm and relax, and for meditation.
SANDALWOOD OIL (Santalum album)
slight spicy, cleansing
Coughs (dry, persistent)
cracked, and chapped skin
Nervous tension and stress-related
Latin Name: Santalum album
Extraction: Steam distilled
Country of Origin: India
Medicinal Properties: Antidepressant,
counters inflammation, antiseptic
(urinary and pulmonary), antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent,
expectorant, insecticidal, sedative, tonic, settles
Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing
is one of the oldest known perfume materials going back at least 4000 years. In Hindu marriages, it is burned on a sacred
fire within the marriage tent so that the fumes surround the bridal pair. It is used to treat urinary and respiratory infections.
Sandalwood is generally a slow-growing species that takes many years to reach harvestable size in its natural environment.
At one site with 500 mm rainfall, it took the trees 23 years to reach harvestable size. At another location with 300 mm rain,
the trees took 100 years to reach harvestable size.
Sandalwood is a major remedy in Ayurvedic medicine, where
its most important uses is to sedate the nervous system, subduing nervousness, anxiety, and insomnia and reducing nerve pain.
Researchers found that it even relaxes brain waves. Suitable for all complexion types, the antifungal and bacteria-fighting
oil is useful on rashes, inflammation, acne, and dry, dehydrated, or chapped skin. Sandalwood also repairs skin damage
and encourages new cell growth. It increases the production of white blood cells to help the body rid itself of infection
and aids with digestion. As a massage oil, it can be rubbed over reproductive organs, bladder infections, and on hemorrhoids.
a sandalwood syrup or chest balm helps relieve persistent coughs and sore throat. The oil also is a fixative that retains
the scent in potpourri, perfume, and other fragrant products. Cosmetically, it both moisturizes dry hair and regulates oily
BOTANICAL NAME: Santalum Album
FAMILY: Santalacene - sandalwood family
DESCRIPTION: One of the oldest
perfume materials, sandalwood essential oil
has been in use at least 2,000. Parasitic on surrounding trees for its
seven years, the oil is not distilled from the roots and heartwood
until the tree is at least 30 years old. Mysore,
India, produces the best
quality oil, which is grown in plantations and regulated by the government.
COLOR: Pale yellow, greenish or brownish
AROMA: Soft, warm, woody, and balsamic
EVAPORATION RATE: Base note
MEDICINAL PROPERTIES: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent,
emollient, expectorant, sedative, tonic, decongestant,
CIRCULATORY: Cardiac fatigue, hemorrhoids,
DIGESTIVE: Diarrhea, nausea, gastritis,
GENITO-URINARY: Mild urinary tract and genital infections, impotence,
MUSCULAR: Neuralgia, sciatica, lumbago
NERVOUS: Depression, insomnia, nervous tension,
impotence stress-related complaints, emotional addictions, insomnia,
aphrodisiac, aggression, grief,
RESPIRATORY: Bronchitis, catarrh, coughs (dry-persistent), laryngitis, sore
throat, laryngitis, respiratory
infections, chronic asthma, immune stimulant
Used internally in chronic bronchitis, a few drops on sugar giving relief.
CARE Acne, dry cracked & chapped skin, after-shave (for barber's rash),
oily skin, eczema, hair and scalp tonic moisturizer,
aging, mature skin,
SAFETY CAUTIONS: Use in moderation. Non-toxic, non-irritant,